Accident Summary Nr: 43844.015 - Employee is struck by falling tree limb and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 43844.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 04/19/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
902486.01504/19/2013561730Blades Of Green, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on April 19, 2013, Employee #1 was cleaning up tree limbs from the road. As the tree limbs were being cut, the employee was taking them from the road and out of the drop zone to be cut up and then put into the chipper. The employee entered the drop zone while a large tree limb was being cut. The tree limb snapped and fell onto Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: Chipper, Falling Object, Head, Struck By, Tree Limb, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 902486.015 44 M Fatality Timber cutting and logging occupations