Accident Summary Nr: 43844.015 - Employee is struck by falling tree limb and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 902486.015 | 04/19/2013 | 561730 | Blades Of Green, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on April 19, 2013, Employee #1 was cleaning up tree limbs from the road. As the tree limbs were being cut, the employee was taking them from the road and out of the drop zone to be cut up and then put into the chipper. The employee entered the drop zone while a large tree limb was being cut. The tree limb snapped and fell onto Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 902486.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations |