Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 43784.015 - Employee Struck-By Excavator'S Counterweight, Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 43784.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 04/22/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
902325.01504/22/2013237120Sunland Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:07 a.m. on April 22, 2013, an employee was picking up pieces of wood calle d skids to set under pipes waiting to be moved into the excavation. Loose skids were in proximity of the excavator, and the employee was walking towards the wor king excavator and stationary pipe. Employee #1 entered the swing area of a Koma tsu PC310LC-10 hydraulic excavator and he couldn't hear the formen and spotter y elling at him to get out of the swing area. Employee #1 was caught between the e xcavator's counterweight and the staged piping. Employee #1 died at the scene fr om his injuries. The employee sustained crushing injuries of the chest and shoul der.

Keywords: counterbalance, excavation, excavator, pipe
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 902325.015 27 M Fatality Excavating and loading machine operators