Accident Summary Nr: 43764.015 - Employee falls from six foot step ladder and later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 43764.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 03/27/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
902202.01504/24/2013811219Diagnostic Imaging Technical Education Center, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30pm on March 27, 2013, Employee #1 was remodeling an existing office space. Working alone, Employee #1 was rerouting electrical conduit that had all of the energized wiring previously removed. Employee #1 was working with a six foot Werner aluminum step ladder, which was in good working condition, to remove the conduit. The conduit was mounted on the wall, 9 feet 6 inches above the floor. The work was being conducted inside a clean building space with adequate lighting and smooth level floors. Employee #2 found Employee #1 on the floor, semi-conscious and bleeding from a head injury next to the upright ladder. It appeared that Employee #1 fell and struck his head on the floor. Employee #2 provided first aid until emergency services arrived and took Employee #1 to the hospital where he died on April, 6, 2013 due to his injuries.

Keywords: Conduit, Construction, Fall, Head, Ladder, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 902202.015 59 M Fatality Management related occupations, n.e.c.