Accident Summary Nr: 43764.015 - Employee falls from six foot step ladder and later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 902202.015 | 04/24/2013 | 811219 | Diagnostic Imaging Technical Education Center, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30pm on March 27, 2013, Employee #1 was remodeling an existing office space. Working alone, Employee #1 was rerouting electrical conduit that had all of the energized wiring previously removed. Employee #1 was working with a six foot Werner aluminum step ladder, which was in good working condition, to remove the conduit. The conduit was mounted on the wall, 9 feet 6 inches above the floor. The work was being conducted inside a clean building space with adequate lighting and smooth level floors. Employee #2 found Employee #1 on the floor, semi-conscious and bleeding from a head injury next to the upright ladder. It appeared that Employee #1 fell and struck his head on the floor. Employee #2 provided first aid until emergency services arrived and took Employee #1 to the hospital where he died on April, 6, 2013 due to his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 902202.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |