Accident Summary Nr: 43744.015 - Employee Is Struck By Barge Lid Cover And Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
902057.015 | 04/22/2013 | 488320 | Ohio River Metal Services |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on April 18, 2013, Employee #1 was hooking 2,200 pound fiberglass reinforced plastic lift-off barge covers to a 30 ton overhead crane. The crane o perator then placed the covers onto a barge that was positioned in the river. Wi nd speed for the day was determined to be 30 mph, with maximum wind speeds at 47 mph. While waiting for the crane to return for the next barge cover, a gust of wind caused one of the 2,200 pound barge covers that was laying on the top of th e others on a steep riverbank, to become airborne. The barge cover struck the em ployee, causing blunt force trauma to his head, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 902057.015 | 42 | M | Fatality |