Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 43744.015 - Employee Is Struck By Barge Lid Cover And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 43744.015 -- Report ID: 0523100 -- Event Date: 04/18/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
902057.01504/22/2013488320Ohio River Metal Services

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on April 18, 2013, Employee #1 was hooking 2,200 pound fiberglass reinforced plastic lift-off barge covers to a 30 ton overhead crane. The crane o perator then placed the covers onto a barge that was positioned in the river. Wi nd speed for the day was determined to be 30 mph, with maximum wind speeds at 47 mph. While waiting for the crane to return for the next barge cover, a gust of wind caused one of the 2,200 pound barge covers that was laying on the top of th e others on a steep riverbank, to become airborne. The barge cover struck the em ployee, causing blunt force trauma to his head, killing him.

Keywords: barge, cover, crane, high wind, longshoring, material handling, struck by, unstable load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 902057.015 42 M Fatality