Accident Summary Nr: 43724.015 - Employee is struck by motor vehicle and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 901998.015 | 04/23/2013 | 541370 | Civil Design Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 20, 2013, Employee #1, a land surveyor, was conducting survey activity on the right-of-way of a roadway, using GPS equipment, while taking shots of the land. As the employee was standing in the road right-of-way, he was struck by a motor vehicle. Employee #1 sustained multiple body fractures and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 901998.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Surveyor |