Accident Summary Nr: 43705.015 - Employee is caught between forklift mast and attachment and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 901831.015 | 04/23/2013 | 327390 | St. Johns Precast, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on April 19, 2013, Employee #1 was directing forklift movement. The employee stepped over the forks to detach a binder chain of the lifting attachment, while the forklift was still moving. Employee #1 was caught between the forklift mast and the lifting attachment. The inside of his right thigh was caught by the edge of the lifting attachment. Employee #1 sustained a severe laceration and puncture to his thigh, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 901831.015 | 68 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |