Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 43688.015 - Employee Falls From Elevated Work Platform And Is Killed

Accident: 43688.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 04/11/2013
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
899846.01504/11/2013Matchmakers Employment Service

At 9:15 a.m. on April 11, 2013, Employee #1 was working on an elevated work plat form with a caged ladder. The employee climbed outside of the caged ladder to th e platform and was pulling a bucket of tools towards the platform to perform wor k activities. Employee #1 fell between the platform and the head pulley to the c oncrete floor on a lower level, sustaining blunt force trauma to his head, killi ng him.

Keywords: concrete slab, elevated work platform, fall, fall protection, head, ladder, pulley, struck against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 899846.015 37 M Fatality Miscellaneous plant and system operators