Accident Summary Nr: 43687.015 - Two employees are killed and two are injured in oil well blo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 899462.015 | 04/05/2013 | 213112 | Basic Energy Services |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on April 5, 2013, Employees #1, #2, #3, #4 were loosening bolts on the tubing hangar. There was an unexpected release of gas hydrocarbons. The pressure of the release blew the four crew members off the well. Employee #1 was thrown into the well, struck the derrick and was killed. Employee #2 was thrown into the air, struck the ground and was killed. Employee #3 was thrown into the air, struck the ground and sustained multiple injuries. Employee #4 was thrown into the air, struck the ground and sustained multiple injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 899462.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drillers, oil well | |
| 2 | 899462.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drillers, oil well | |
| 3 | 899462.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drillers, oil well | |
| 4 | 899462.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Drillers, oil well |