Accident: 43664.015 - Employee Not Wearing Life Vest Drowns
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
901816.015 | 04/19/2013 | Btt Marine Construction Company, Llc |
At 3:00 p.m. on April 18, 2013, an employee was performing his normal everyday r outine of securing the barge for the night. As he typically did every day, the e mployee went into the deck house and removed his buoyant life vest and proceeded out of the deck house's rear hatch and locked it with a padlock from the outsi de. The employee would normally walk around to the front of the deck house and m eet the other workers, who would also leave their buoyant life vests on the barg e, and they would leave the barge together . On the day of the accident, the emp loyee was observed walking into the deck house but not seen again. The employee' s buoyant life vest was found in the deck house and the rear hatch was found to be locked with the padlock from the outside. The foreman noticed the employee ha d not returned from the rear of the deck house and conducted a search along with the other crew members but did not locate the employee. Emergency services (911 ) was called and the employee was found the following morning by State Police di vers under the barge. The employee was killed due to drowning
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 901816.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Pile-Driver Operator | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite FatCause: |