Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 43664.015 - Employee Not Wearing Life Vest Drowns

Accident: 43664.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 04/18/2013
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
901816.01504/19/2013Btt Marine Construction Company, Llc

At 3:00 p.m. on April 18, 2013, an employee was performing his normal everyday r outine of securing the barge for the night. As he typically did every day, the e mployee went into the deck house and removed his buoyant life vest and proceeded out of the deck house's rear hatch and locked it with a padlock from the outsi de. The employee would normally walk around to the front of the deck house and m eet the other workers, who would also leave their buoyant life vests on the barg e, and they would leave the barge together . On the day of the accident, the emp loyee was observed walking into the deck house but not seen again. The employee' s buoyant life vest was found in the deck house and the rear hatch was found to be locked with the padlock from the outside. The foreman noticed the employee ha d not returned from the rear of the deck house and conducted a search along with the other crew members but did not locate the employee. Emergency services (911 ) was called and the employee was found the following morning by State Police di vers under the barge. The employee was killed due to drowning

Keywords: barge, drowning
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 901816.015 49 M Fatality Pile-Driver Operator FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
FatCause: