Accident Summary Nr: 43644.015 - Employees burned from flash fire is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 901753.015 | 04/17/2013 | 238990 | Signature Industrial Services | 
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on April 17, 2013, an employee was removing bolts with a welder. As he was removing the bolts there was a flash fire due to the presence of residual hydrocarbon in the equipment. The employee sustained third degree burns on more than 70 percent of his body and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 901753.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Boilermakers | |
| 2 | 901753.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Boilermakers | |
| 3 | 901753.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | 