Accident Summary Nr: 43566.015 - Employee is struck by falling forklift axle and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 899541.015 | 04/08/2013 | 323119 | R. R. Donnelley And Sons Company |
Abstract: At 5:50 a.m. on April 8, 2013, Employee #1 was removing the rear axle of a forklift. The employee was underneath the rear of the forklift, detaching the hydraulic lines while using a wrench. The forklift had been raised up in the air and was not supported. While underneath the rear axle, it fell on top of the employee, crushing and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 899541.015 | 53 | M | Fatality |