Accident Summary Nr: 43544.015 - Employee is struck by cargo transporter and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 43544.015 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 04/10/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
901273.01504/18/2013481112Cathay Pacific Airways Ltd.

Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on April 10, 2013, Employee #1 was overseeing the loading of a B 747 air freighter. The employee was struck by the cargo transporter. Employee #1 sustained multiple hip and rib fractures and was killed.

Keywords: Aircraft, Airport, Fracture, Hip, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Rib, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 901273.015 49 M Fatality