Accident Summary Nr: 43504.015 - One employee killed; One hospitalized while cleaning a sewer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 900691.015 | 04/12/2013 | 237110 | Lanzo Lining Services, Inc.- Florida |
Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on April 11, 2013, an employee was cleaning the inside of an 8 foot diameter hydrogen sulfide sewer pipe using a high powered jet nozzle. He was working 125 feet inside the horizontal pipe without gas detection equipment. As the employee was cleaning the pipe with the high powered jet nozzle, the employee collapsed. A co-worker went to help him up and also collapsed. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was hospitalized and survived.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 900691.015 | 33 | M | Fatality |