Accident Summary Nr: 43486.015 - Flagger struck-by a motor vehicle is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 901307.015 | 04/17/2013 | 237310 | Apac Texas, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:54 p.m. on April 17, 2013, an employee was working as a temporary traffic control flagger in a one lane, two-way traffic road construction work zone. Just before the incident, he had stopped the northbound traffic and was holding a line of vehicles while southbound traffic passed the work zone. According to witnesses, a motor vehicle (pickup truck) was attempting to pass other motor vehicles traveling southbound through a one lane, two-way traffic road construction work zone. The pickup truck turned into the south flagger station, located on the northbound shoulder, striking and killing the employee. The driver of the pickup truck stated that at the time of the incident he was reaching for his cell phone. He failed to merge back into the southbound lane when traveling through the work zone termination area. Not paying attention to the roadway, the pickup truck veered into the south flagger station. The employee had been struck and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 901307.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |