Accident Summary Nr: 43464.015 - Employee contacts overhead power line and is electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 901027.015 | 04/05/2013 | 424510 | Fort Worth Grain Exchange |
Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on April 4, 2013, Employee #1 was taking a grain sample from a railroad car using a grain sampling probe. As he emptied the grain sample into the sample bag, he came in contact with an overhead power distribution line with 7,200 volts phase to ground. Employee #1 was electrocuted, fell to ground and struck his head, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 901027.015 | 56 | M | Fatality |