Accident Summary Nr: 4334.015 - Employee gauging oil tank died from unknown causes.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111111.015 | 01/10/2012 | 213112 | Across Big Sky Flow Testing Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on January 7, 2012, Employee #1 had just finished gauging a crude oil tank in a tank battery at a well site. The company had received a notification of a high tank level alarm on a crude oil tank at the well site, and was unable to contact Employee #1. Another employee was sent out to the site and found Employee #1 unconscious on the catwalk next to the crude oil tank #2. Employee #1 died from unknown causes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111111.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Production samplers and weighers |