Accident Summary Nr: 4333.015 - Employee killed when struck by a 3,000 lb mold flask while l

Accident Summary Nr: 4333.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 01/10/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
111072.01501/10/2012331511Midwest Industrial Castings A Division Of Minster Machine Company

Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on January 10, 2012, Employee #1, a 32 year old male crane operator, was operating a double girder top running over head crane in the metal pouring area of the foundry. Employee #1 was moving mold flasks from the shakeout area to the flask storage area. Employee #1 and a helper had placed the mold flask on top of a number of other mold flasks and then disconnected the chain sling from two corners on one side of the mold flask, and then from a single corner on the opposite side of the mold flask . When the hoist on the crane was activated, this lifted the mold flask which the chain was attached to the corner before the chain could be removed by the helper. As the corner of the mold flask was lifted into the air, the mold flask slid towards Employee #1 striking him in the head and pinning him between the mold flask and the adjacent equipment. Employee #1 was killed by being pinned between a 3,000 lb metal flask and another object.

Keywords: Crane, Struck By, Suspended Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111072.015 32 M Fatality Molding and casting machine operators