Accident Summary Nr: 43325.015 - Employee securing wall falls and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 899123.015 | 04/03/2013 | 236220 | Emerald Construction Corporation |
Abstract: On April 3, 2013, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at the site of a commercial building. He was securing 2 by 4's to a sheer wall while either climbing or descending the wall. Employee #1 fell from the wall, a fall height of 36 feet. He sustained blunt force trauma to the head and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 3 | 36 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 899123.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 36 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |