Accident Summary Nr: 43270.015 - Employee is electrocuted and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 900343.015 | 04/12/2013 | 221112 | Union Electric |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on April 11, 2013, Employee #1, a lineman, was part of a storm restoration team replacing a utility pole with a new one on a radial feed. The employee climbed a second pole to connect the new pole. A coworker was sent to de-energize the system, but turned off the wrong switch. The employee on the utility pole had not yet tested the primary line with his electrical tester. As Employee #1 reached up with his left ungloved hand, he made contact with a 7,200 volt primary power line. The voltage went from his hand, through his body and exited his left foot, electrocuting and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 900343.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Electrical power installers and repairers |