Accident Summary Nr: 43266.015 - Employee is struck by collapsing crane and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 898609.015 | 03/31/2013 | 237990 | Precision Surveillance Corp |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on March 31, 2013, Employee #1, employed by a construction subcontractor, was working at a power plant. He was removing a guard rail from around a floor opening. A temporary overhead gantry crane was being used nearby by employees of another subcontractor to lift a stator that weighed approximately 500 tons. The gantry collapsed and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries to his torso and a severed spine. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 898609.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |