Accident Summary Nr: 43266.015 - Employee is struck by collapsing crane and killed

Accident Summary Nr: 43266.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 03/31/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
898609.01503/31/2013237990Precision Surveillance Corp

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on March 31, 2013, Employee #1, employed by a construction subcontractor, was working at a power plant. He was removing a guard rail from around a floor opening. A temporary overhead gantry crane was being used nearby by employees of another subcontractor to lift a stator that weighed approximately 500 tons. The gantry collapsed and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries to his torso and a severed spine. He was killed.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Collapse, Construction, Crane, Crushing, Hoist, Severed, Spine, Struck By, Suspended Load
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerplant Maintenance or repair $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 898609.015 24 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: