Accident Summary Nr: 43265.015 - Employee falls 10 feet and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
900519.015 | 04/10/2013 | 424410 | Dc Cash And Carry |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on April 10, 2013, Employee #1 was accessing the upper levels of a three level storage rack to stock shelves. The employee was using a forklift, extended with a pallet on the forks. While standing on the elevated pallet, Employee #1 adjusted his position, and fell 10 feet to the concrete slab below. The employee sustained a fractured skull, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 900519.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Stock and inventory clerks |