Accident Summary Nr: 43264.015 - Employee is caught in flash fire and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 900493.015 | 04/12/2013 | 213112 | Utility Technologies International Corporation |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on April 11, 2013, Employee #1 was using a sound tracking device to locate the position of a natural gas line cleaning device known as a pig. The employee was observing employees of another contractor as they were troubleshooting a problem with a stabilizer unit that was processing natural gas liquids coming out of the gas line that was being pigged. A flash fire occurred when the area became enveloped in a flammable gas cloud and was ignited by an undetermined source. The flash fire engulfed the employee and the two other contractor employees, causing severe burns to most of his body, killing the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 900493.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |