Accident Summary Nr: 43244.015 - Supervisor collapses and dies from possible heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 43244.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 04/05/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
900455.01504/08/2013238110Portugal In America Construction Co., Inc

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on April 5, 2013, Employee #1, a supervisor employed by a construction company, was working at a commercial building site. He was supervising employees engaged in exterior concrete work. Employee #1 collapsed and fell to the ground where he stood, a fall height of 2 feet. He died. The subsequent investigation determined that Employee #1 sustained no physical injuries when he collapsed. His death may have been due to a heart attack.

Keywords: Building, Cardiac Arrest, Concrete, Construction, Heart, Heart Attack, Installing
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 900455.015 59 M Fatality Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: 2 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: