Accident Summary Nr: 43224.015 - Employee operating an aerial lift is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 43224.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 04/12/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
900324.01504/12/2013237310Double Z Construction

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 12, 2013, a total of eight employees were working at the site during the time when the fatal event took place. Employee #1, a 34 year old male welder, was operating an aerial lift and working directly with Employee #2, a crane operator, during the preparation of removing a 60 foot I-beam used in part to support an overpass/bridge. This was the first I-beam that was removed on this job site. Employee #1 used an oxygen/acetylene torch in order to cut through the I-beam in a 60 foot section and to burn two holes that were spaced approximately 6 feet from the center on one side and 19 feet on the other side of the I-beam, in order for the shackles to be installed as part of the crane's rigging. Employee #1 rigged two 7/8 inch diameter by 16 foot long, mechanically-spliced sling legs from the shackles to the crane's hook. Employee #1 was also tasked to be the designated signalman for Employee #2 to take all commands from during this lift. Employee #1 retracted the telescoping aerial lift in order for Employee #2 to begin his swing of the load. During the crane's operation with the 60 foot long I-beam, the sling leg that was on the side where Employee #1 was positioned in the aerial lift, slid out of the crane's hook, causing one side of the steel I-beam to fall and come in contact with the aerial lift where Employee #1 was located. This caused the basket to almost completely break away from the aerial lift's boom. The aerial lift crashed to the ground below along with Employee #1, resulting in crushing injuries to the employee's back and neck which resulted in his near instantaneous death. Employee #1 had been doing this type of work with this company for approximately six years. There were some weather variables that Employee #1 was required to negotiate, which were the cold air temperature and the muddy soil conditions.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Back, Boom, Boom Support Cable, Boom Truck, Crane, Crushed, Fall, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Neck, Rigging, Steel Erection
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Demolition   30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 900324.015 34 M Fatality Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams
Fatality Cause: