Accident Summary Nr: 43186.015 - One employee drowns and one is rescued in pier collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
899880.015 | 04/03/2013 | 336611 | Bae Systems Southeast Shipyard Alabama, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on April 3, 2013, Employee #1 and #2 were in a small guard shack at the end of Pier- J due to rain and wind conditions. The Carnival Triumph, a large cruise vessel, was moored to Pier-K at the BAE facility when unexpected high winds caused the vessel to break loose of its moored position. The movement of the vessel towards the west/northwest resulted in the vessels stern striking Pier-J, breaking off 90 feet to the end of the pier where the guard shack was located. Continued contact and movement of the vessel into the pier resulted in the pier quickly separating and going under water. When the portion of Pier-J went under water, Employee #1 and #2 were pulled under the water as well. Employee #1 was rescued after he re-surfaced and clung to pieces of the wood pier. Employee #2 drowned and was not recovered until nine days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 899880.015 | 64 | M | Fatality |