Accident Summary Nr: 43185.015 - Employee setting up traffic control zone is struck and kille
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
898775.015 | 03/28/2013 | 237310 | Becco Contractors, Inc |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on March 27, 2013, Employee #1, employed by a highway construction company, was setting up a temporary traffic control zone along a road. Advance warning signs were already in place at a considerable distance from the work zone. Employee #1 was placing drums in the transition area when a driver drove a Chevrolet Silverado pickup truck through the drums, striking and running over Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained multiple injuries and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | 0 | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 898775.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |