Accident Summary Nr: 43166.015 - Employee is shot by husband at work and is killed in murder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 900086.015 | 04/04/2013 | 541211 | Cbiz Mhm Llc |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on April 3, 2013, Employee #1 was sitting in her office with the door closed. Her husband came through the reception area and into the main office where she worked. The husband asked a coworker where his wifes office was located. The coworker guided the husband to her office door, which was closed. The coworker then opened the door where Employee #1 was at her desk, talking on a cell phone. The husband walked into Employee #1s office and they began to struggle. The coworker left. Employee #1 shouted that her husband had a gun and then three shots were heard. The husband killed Employee #1, then himself.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 900086.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | ||
| 2 | 900086.015 | 56 | F | Fatality | Accountants and auditors |