Accident Summary Nr: 43165.015 - Employee is caught in an edger machine and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 871405.015 | 02/05/2013 | 321912 | Bwp Hardwoods, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on February 5, 2013, Employee #1, an edger operator was reportedly finishing sending his last 2 to 3 boards into the edger machine. He engaged the pneumatics to open the clam shell and it is believed that he saw a piece of material on the out feed side of the edger. He reached for the material placing his head, neck, chest and right arm between the still opening clam shell and the out feed frame. He was pinned between the clam shell and the out feed frame. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital and pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 871405.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Sawing machine operators |