Accident Summary Nr: 43144.015 - Employee is struck by autoclave connector and water pressure

Accident Summary Nr: 43144.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 04/01/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
899960.01504/01/2013213112Jerry'S Rentals & Specialties Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 1, 2013, Employee #1 was pressure testing the Blow-out Preventer (BOPE) prior to setting the BOPE on the wellhead. The employee used a test stump and an autoclave connector. The autoclave connector was positioned into a single 0.8125 inch fitting at the test stump. The pressure pump was raised to 10,000 pounds and held. It unexpectedly released, just as the employee walked in the line of fire. Employee #1 was struck by the autoclave connector and 10,000 pounds of water pressure from the unexpected release of the test stump fitting. Employee #1 sustained injuries to the center chest area and a puncture wound to the lower left side of the armpit area, killing him.

Keywords: Arm, Chest, Connector, Oil Well Drilling/Servicing, Pressure Piping, Struck By, Test Equipment, Water, Wellhead

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 899960.015 70 M Fatality