Accident: 43124.015 - Employee Installing Roof Truss Falls And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
899957.015 | 04/11/2013 | Residential Creations, Llc |
At 10:30 a.m. on April 8, 2013, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a constru ction company, were engaged in exterior carpentry at a residential building site . They were installing a roof truss for a porch overhang. Employee #1 accessed the roof, which had a slope of 8:12 and was approximately 23 feet 3 inches from peak to ground height. His coworkers accessed two laminated veneer lumber (LVL ) beams for the porch overhang to begin setting cathedral trusses. Employee #1 drove nails into the right side of the first truss. He then began walking up th e roof peak to the left side to secure the top and left side of the truss. Empl oyee #1 fell off the left side of the peak and between the two beams. He reache d out and attempted to grab a truss, but the momentum of the fall flipped him he ad first, and he was unable to stop his fall. He struck his right forehead on a concrete pad below the porch overhang, a fall height of 22 feet. Employee #1's coworkers descended from the beams to attend to their fallen colleague. A dryw all contractor working inside the residence came out and began to perform CPR. The foreman onsite immediately called for emergency services. The Fire Departme nt and Emergency Management Service arrived within 5 minutes and transported Emp loyee #1 to a helicopter emergency landing pad. From there he was air lifted to the hospital. Employee #1 was admitted and treated for his injuries, but he di ed at approximately 3:45 p.m. on April 10, 2013.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 899957.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | FallDist: 22 FallHt:22 Cause: Exterior carpentry FatCause: |