Accident Summary Nr: 43124.015 - Employee installing roof truss falls and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 899957.015 | 04/11/2013 | 238130 | Residential Creations, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 8, 2013, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a construction company, were engaged in exterior carpentry at a residential building site. They were installing a roof truss for a porch overhang. Employee #1 accessed the roof, which had a slope of 8:12 and was approximately 23 feet 3 inches from peak to ground height. His coworkers accessed two laminated veneer lumber (LVL) beams for the porch overhang to begin setting cathedral trusses. Employee #1 drove nails into the right side of the first truss. He then began walking up the roof peak to the left side to secure the top and left side of the truss. Employee #1 fell off the left side of the peak and between the two beams. He reached out and attempted to grab a truss, but the momentum of the fall flipped him head first, and he was unable to stop his fall. He struck his right forehead on a concrete pad below the porch overhang, a fall height of 22 feet. Employee #1's coworkers descended from the beams to attend to their fallen colleague. A drywall contractor working inside the residence came out and began to perform CPR. The foreman onsite immediately called for emergency services. The Fire Department and Emergency Management Service arrived within 5 minutes and transported Employee #1 to a helicopter emergency landing pad. From there he was air lifted to the hospital. Employee #1 was admitted and treated for his injuries, but he died at approximately 3:45 p.m. on April 10, 2013.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 899957.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 22 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |