Accident Summary Nr: 43065.015 - Construction employee is struck and killed by front end load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
899600.015 | 04/10/2013 | 238130 | A.F. Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:48 a.m. on April 10, 2013, Employee #1, employed by a construction contractor at a multi-employer construction site, was walking to his work area at the job site. He was struck and crushed by a front end loader and Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 899600.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |