Accident: 43044.015 - Employee Is Struck By Tree And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
899527.015 | 04/08/2013 | A Street Logging |
At 1:30 p.m. on April 8, 2013, Employee #1 was cutting a 19 inch tree adjacent t o a tree that had been cut but had not fallen. As the employee continued sawing into the second tree, the first tree suddenly fell and landed on the employee, c rushing him. A coworker found him several minutes later and used a Skidder to l ift the tree off of him. Employee #1 was killed by the crushing blow.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 899527.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Chainsaw Operator |