Accident Summary Nr: 43023.015 - Employee falls 100 feet and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 899361.015 | 04/05/2013 | 711310 | Upstage Center Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on April 5, 2013, six employees were removing stage lighting equipment in the upstage center area, 100 feet above the floor. Employee #1, the crew leader, was in charge of the removal of the lighting and stage equipment. One of the crew witnessed Employee #1 walking and working on top of the steel beam as they finished bringing down the bridle. As the employee walked toward the catwalk, he unhooked his safety line for a distance of 8 to 10 feet. Employee #1 lost his footing, hit the top of the beam, and attempted to catch the beam to prevent himself from falling to the ground. The employee lost his grip on the beam and fell to the floor. Employee #1 sustained blunt force trauma to his body and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 899361.015 | 49 | M | Fatality |