Accident Summary Nr: 42985.015 - Employee is decapitated and killed

Accident Summary Nr: 42985.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 04/04/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
899225.01504/04/2013327125Vesuvius U S A Corporation

Abstract: At 6:55 a.m. on April 4, 2013, Employee #1, a machine operator, was working at a non-clay refractory manufacturer. The employee entered a mixer on line #6 to perform a clean out procedure. The clean out of the mixer was required because of a change from one product to another. The mixer blades became energized while Employee #1 was performing the clean out duties. The mixer blades decapitated Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: Caught In, Cleaning, Decapitated, Lockout/Tagout, Machinist, Mixer, Mixer Blade, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 899225.015 60 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified