Accident Summary Nr: 42982.015 - Employee dismantling scaffold falls and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 42982.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 04/04/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
899202.01504/04/2013236118Balyasny Asset Management Lp/Scott Schroeder, An Individual

Abstract: At about 10:59 a.m. on April 4, 2013, Employee #1, employed by an asset management company, was working at a single-family residence that was being renovated. He was on the second floor and assisting in the disassembly of a supported scaffold. As Employee #1 leaned on a framed stud wall, one of the studs failed, resulting in a newly created opening. Employee #1 fell through the opening to the first floor, a fall height of approximately 10 feet. As he landed, he struck his head against a stairway. Employee #1 sustained massive head trauma and was killed. There were no witnesses to his fall.

Keywords: Construction, Dismantling, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Residential Construction, Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 899202.015 65 M Fatality Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: