Accident Summary Nr: 42942.015 - Employee is killed in off-loading incident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 899008.015 | 04/04/2013 | 237210 | Towne Construction Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on April 3, 2013, Employee #1 and Co-worker #1, employed by a construction services company, were off-loading construction material at the employer's home office. Employee #1, a tractor trailer truck driver, had delivered a load of 75 boxes, each weighing 30 pounds, for a total weight of 2, 375 pounds. The boxes were stacked on a 48 inch x 48 inch wood skid on the truck bed. Co-worker #1 was operating a Bobcat loader with forklift. Employee #1 assisted Co-worker #1 with the off-loading by directing the lift's fork under the load as he stood on the truck bed. After performing a test lift while the load was still on the truck bed, Co-worker #1 lifted the load, tilted it back against the fork mast, and proceeded to travel backwards with the suspended load. When Employee #1 told Co-worker #1 that the load had cleared the truck bed, Co-worker #1 began to lower the load to the ground. Employee #1 jumped off the truck bed. The Bobcat tripped forward, catching Employee #1 between the edge of the truck bed and the load. Employee #1 was fatally crushed. The subsequent investigation determined that the Bobcat was rated at 1,900 pounds lifting capacity and 3,900 pounds trip capacity.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 899008.015 | 54 | M | Fatality |