Accident Summary Nr: 42922.015 - Employee falls from scissor lift and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 42922.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 03/28/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
898834.01503/28/2013238140Spectrum Contracting, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on March 28, 2013, Employee #1, employed by a waterproofing and concrete restoration company, was engaged in concrete work at a sewer/water treatment plant. He was working from a scissor lift and priming a hose with cement to spray on a wall. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 16 feet 6 inches. He landed on a concrete floor, striking his head and shoulder first. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Concrete, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Hose, Masonry Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Maintenance or repair   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 898834.015 52 M Fatality Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: 16 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Interior masonry
Fatality Cause: