Accident Summary Nr: 42862.015 - Employee falls from residential roof and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 42862.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 03/27/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
898300.01503/27/2013238160Barralaga'S Roofing & Siding

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 27, 2013, Employee #1, employed by a roofing and siding company, was engaged in roofing work at a residential structure. He was installing a metal roof. Employee #1 climbed a ladder and set foot on the roof. He fell from the roof to compacted soil, a fall height of 20 feet. Employee #1 sustained a skull fracture and was killed.

Keywords: Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Ladder, Residential Construction, Roof, Skull
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 3 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 898300.015 30 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: