Accident Summary Nr: 42862.015 - Employee falls from residential roof and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 898300.015 | 03/27/2013 | 238160 | Barralaga'S Roofing & Siding |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 27, 2013, Employee #1, employed by a roofing and siding company, was engaged in roofing work at a residential structure. He was installing a metal roof. Employee #1 climbed a ladder and set foot on the roof. He fell from the roof to compacted soil, a fall height of 20 feet. Employee #1 sustained a skull fracture and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 898300.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |