Accident Summary Nr: 42824.015 - Employee falls from ladder, may have died from heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 898607.015 | 04/01/2013 | 238170 | Raindancer Gutters |
Abstract: On April 1, 2013, Employee #1, employed by a roof gutter company, was working at a private residence. He was working from a ladder and installing gutters on the roof eave, using equipment borrowed and brought to the worksite by a friend. Employee #1 fell from the ladder and landed unconscious on the ground. Emergency services were called and, upon arrival, began cardio-pulmonary resuscitation. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead at the emergency room. The subsequent investigation indicated that, prior to Employee #1's fall, the homeowner and the friend both noted that he did not look well, and Employee #1 commented that he did not feel well. The report notes that Employee #1 may have fallen from the ladder due to a heart attack.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 15 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 898607.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |