Accident Summary Nr: 42822.015 - One Employee Is Killed And One Injured In Oil Tanker Explosi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
898588.015 | 03/28/2013 | 484220 | Plains Trucking Llc |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on March 27, 2013, Employee #1 and #2 were preparing to clean out the inside of a crude oil tanker trailer with a power washer. They were in the first step of the process which was empting the trailer of residual oil when an explosion occurred. The explosion blasted a hole in the roof, throwing Employee #1 through the roof, killing him. He was found on the ground outside of the shop. Employee #2 was found inside the shop with a cut to the forehead and burn injuries. Employee #2 was air-lifted to a local hospital for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 898588.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | |
2 | 898588.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |