Accident Summary Nr: 42783.015 - Employee collapses and strikes head on concrete and later di
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 898381.015 | 03/29/2013 | 333120 | Kimble Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on March 20, 2013, Employee #1 was assembling an individual wiring harness to be installed in a concrete mixer truck. The employee was using non-powered hand tools to perform this work at his work bench. Employee #1 was found lying on the floor next to his work bench by a coworker. It appeared that the employee had a severe injury to the lower part of his body and he had collapsed, striking his head on the concrete floor, resulting in trauma to the brain. The employee was taken to the hospital where he was put on life support. Employee #1 died eight days later from the brain trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 898381.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Assemblers |