Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 42762.015 - Employee Is Struck By Falling Pipe And Is Killed

Accident: 42762.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 03/22/2013
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
898317.01503/25/2013Hesse Industrial Sales

At 9:30 a.m. on March 22, 2013, Employee #1 was repositioning a 24 inch steel pi pe, measuring 21 feet long, using an overhead crane/hoist and sling. While rais ing the pipe, the sling strap broke and the steel pipe fell to the concrete floo r. As the pipe bounced on the floor, it struck the employee in the face, causing him to fall onto his back and strike his head against the concrete floor, killi ng him.

Keywords: concrete slab, crane, falling object, head, hoist, pipe, sling, steel, struck by, suspended load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 898317.015 41 M Fatality Laborers, except construction