Accident Summary Nr: 42761.015 - Employee installing plant air conditioner falls and is kille
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 898222.015 | 03/27/2013 | 238220 | Freund Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on March 27, 2013, Employee #1, employed by a heating and air conditioning company, was working at a manufacturing plant. He was adjusting drainage copper tubing for an air conditioner installation. Employee #1 fell to a concrete floor one level below his work area, a fall height of approximately 25 feet. He sustained fatal head injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 26 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 898222.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Technicians, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 26 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |