Accident Summary Nr: 42759.015 - Employee crushed by crane and killed

Accident Summary Nr: 42759.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 02/04/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
873285.01502/05/2013237310Midwest Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on February 4, 2013, an employee was operating a crawler crane engaged in bridge construction. While performing pile driving activities, the employee was killed from crushing injuries when the American 599 crawler crane overturned. The rated capacity of the crane was exceeded regarding the boom angle to weight ratio.

Keywords: Boom, Crane, Crawler Crane, Crushing
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 873285.015 51 M Fatality Crane Operator Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pile driving
Fatality Cause: