Accident Summary Nr: 42759.015 - Employee crushed by crane and killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
873285.015 | 02/05/2013 | 237310 | Midwest Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on February 4, 2013, an employee was operating a crawler crane engaged in bridge construction. While performing pile driving activities, the employee was killed from crushing injuries when the American 599 crawler crane overturned. The rated capacity of the crane was exceeded regarding the boom angle to weight ratio.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 873285.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Crane Operator | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: |