Accident Summary Nr: 4274.015 - Employee falls from a scaffold and later dies at the hospita

Accident Summary Nr: 4274.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 12/29/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
110793.01501/03/2012238140Prestige Construction, Co.

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on December 29, 2011, Employee #1 was performing plastering operations from a tubular welded framed scaffold. The scaffold was erected with working platforms at approximately 21 feet. The working levels were not fully planked and safe access was not provided. Employee #1 fell from the scaffold. During the work operations Employee #2 heard a noise and saw Employee #1 lying on the ground. The employer called 911 and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. Employee #1 sustained the following injuries: head injury (subdural hematoma), fractured clavicle and several broken ribs. Employee #1 died of his injures on December 31, 2011. According to hospital records the injuries sustained by employee number 1 were consistent with a fall from significant height.

Keywords: Access/Egress, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 3 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 110793.015 48 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Plastering
Fatality Cause: