Accident Summary Nr: 42739.015 - Employee is struck by falling wall and dies from injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 898060.015 | 03/27/2013 | 238130 | Juan Betancourt-Duran |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on March 25, 2013, Employee #1 and 13 coworkers, employed by a subcontractor at a multiemployer residential construction project, were performing carpentry outside the structure. They were attempting to raise a wall of oversized lumber. The wall was 18 feet long and 20 feet high. As they raised the wall, it became hung up on an adjacent wall. Unable to lower the wall back to ground level, and unable to support its excessive weight, the employees decided to let it drop while running to framed out windows to avoid being struck. Employee #1 was unable to avoid the falling wall. It struck the back of his head and shoulder. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated, but he died the following day from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 18 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 898060.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |