Accident Summary Nr: 4272.015 - Employee falls from a commercial roof parapet wall and is ki
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110767.015 | 12/30/2011 | 493110 | Hammacher, Schlemmer & Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on December 30, 2011, Employee #1 was checking on two employees of an outside roofing contractor who were on the (low pitched, commercial) roof repairing leaks. The roof consisted of two different levels, with the upper level being 2 feet and 6 in. above the lower level. Access to the roof was through a hatchway opening on the lower roof level. There was a 1 feet to 5 inc. high parapet wall around the lower roof level which had a red metal cap on top and partially down the sides. A bucket was sitting on the lower roof level, 8 feet to 5 in. from the outer edge of the parapet wall, and was used by the contractor's employees as a step to access the upper roof level. It is not known whether the employee had used the parapet wall to gain access from the lower to the upper level of the roof but, after checking on the progress of the roofers, Employee #1 was observed by the roofers stepping down onto the top of the parapet wall, where he slipped and fell 27 feet and 4 in. to the ground resulting in his fatal injuries. It had recently rained and was misting at the time of the accident which would have resulted in the cap being wet, possibly contributing to the employee slipping.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110767.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |