Accident Summary Nr: 42679.015 - Employee is fatally crushed in trench collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
897912.015 | 03/26/2013 | 237110 | Bbg Services |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 26, 2013, Employee #1, employed by a construction subcontractor, was engaged in excavation work at a multiemployer residential construction site. He was working in a trench for a storm sewer pipeline. The trench was approximately 8 feet deep, 8 feet wide, and 17 feet long in previously disturbed soil. The trench collapsed, trapping Employee #1. Employee #1 was fatally crushed. The subsequent investigation determined the trench had no shoring, and a trench box had not been provided.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 897912.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |