Accident Summary Nr: 42660.015 - Employee is stabbed and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 897481.015 | 03/22/2013 | 623110 | Coral Reef Operating, Llc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on March 21, 2013, Employee #1, a janitor, was cleaning the hallway of a nursing home. A visitor of one of the patients attacked the employee and stabbed him in the neck and face with a knife. Employee #1 was air-lifted to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead as a result of the injuries that he sustained from the knife wound.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 897481.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants |