Accident Summary Nr: 42580.015 - Employee is run over by tractor trailer and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 42580.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 03/23/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
897462.01503/25/2013561612Andy Frain Services

Abstract: At 3:40 a.m. on March 23, 2013, Employee #1, a security guard, was checking truck traffic with Employee #2. Employee #1 was standing between two yellow concrete barriers and two yellow lines on the pavement, which was considered the safety zone. As a semi-truck with a trailer approached, Employee #2 verified that Employee #1 was in the safety zone and cleared the truck to move forward. Once the truck began rolling forward, Employee #2, who was standing on the driver's side near the front of the truck, had an obstructed view of Employee #1. For an unknown reason, Employee #1 moved from the safety zone to the area between the double, tandem trailer and was rolled over by the rear trailer. Employee #1 suffered numerous internal, fatal, crushing injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Crushing, Obstructed Egress, Obstructed View, Run Over, Safety Control Line, Security Guard, Tractor Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 897462.015 31 M Fatality