Accident Summary Nr: 42580.015 - Employee is run over by tractor trailer and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
897462.015 | 03/25/2013 | 561612 | Andy Frain Services |
Abstract: At 3:40 a.m. on March 23, 2013, Employee #1, a security guard, was checking truck traffic with Employee #2. Employee #1 was standing between two yellow concrete barriers and two yellow lines on the pavement, which was considered the safety zone. As a semi-truck with a trailer approached, Employee #2 verified that Employee #1 was in the safety zone and cleared the truck to move forward. Once the truck began rolling forward, Employee #2, who was standing on the driver's side near the front of the truck, had an obstructed view of Employee #1. For an unknown reason, Employee #1 moved from the safety zone to the area between the double, tandem trailer and was rolled over by the rear trailer. Employee #1 suffered numerous internal, fatal, crushing injuries and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 897462.015 | 31 | M | Fatality |